SecureAuth Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 360

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

SecureAuth General Information

Description

Developer of identity and access management software designed to provide secure access to systems, applications and data. The company specializes in adaptive authentication and information security platform that combines identity and access security, endpoint, network and threat detection and provides secure access control for cloud, mobile, web and VPN systems, enabling companies operating in the energy and utilities, financial services, healthcare, higher education, retail and government sectors to maintain virtual security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MultiFactor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 38 Discovery Road
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SecureAuth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SecureAuth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SecureAuth Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of identity and access management software designed to provide secure access to systems, applications and data
Business/Productivity Software
Irvine, CA
360 As of 2022
0000
000000 - 000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000000&0

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000000000000 00000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SecureAuth Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pirean Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 Angel-Backed Pleasanton, CA 00 000 000000000 - 000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Louisville, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Maidstone, United Kingdom 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

SecureAuth Patents

SecureAuth Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017225793-A1 Identity security and containment based on detected threat events Abandoned 04-Mar-2016 000000000
US-20180103065-A1 Identity security and containment based on detected threat events Granted 04-Mar-2016 000000000
US-10158675-B2 Identity security and containment based on detected threat events Active 04-Mar-2016 000000000 0
EP-3423981-A4 Identity security and containment based on detected threat events Pending 04-Mar-2016 000000000 0
EP-3423981-A1 Identity security and containment based on detected threat events Pending 04-Mar-2016 H04L63/20
To view SecureAuth’s complete patent history, request access »

SecureAuth Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Trulove Chief Executive Officer
Karan Dua Chief Financial Officer
Thad Trapp Chief Operating Officer & Chief of Operations
Shahrokh Shahidzadeh Chief Technology Officer
Scott Brown Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

SecureAuth Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SecureAuth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SecureAuth Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SecureAuth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SecureAuth Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Nov-2021 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
Core Security 01-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software 0000000 0
To view SecureAuth’s complete investments history, request access »

SecureAuth Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Network Management Software Portland, OR 0000
To view SecureAuth’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »