Hitachi Vantara

Hitachi Vantara Overview

Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 12,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC

Hitachi Vantara General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise server storage systems designed to support support across S/390, UNIX and Windows NT environments. The company's enterprise server storage systems offers file and content technologies that archive, back up, and consolidate information as well as management of IT at remote and branch offices, providing businesses and corporate clients with access to e-discovery, compliance services and also facilitate cloud integration.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hitachi Data Systems, Hitachi Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2535 Augustine Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hitachi Vantara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 29-Jan-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-1989 Completed Startup

Hitachi Vantara Competitors (136)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Igneous Systems Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly Angel backed Rolling Hills Estates, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00

Hitachi Vantara Executive Team (56)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshiaki Tokunaga Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ryuichi Otsuki Co-Chief Executive Officer
Brian Householder President, Digital Infrastructure
Brad Surak President, Digital Solutions
Mark Serway Co-Chief Financial Officer & Vice President of Operations

33 Former Executives

Hitachi Vantara Board Members (3)

To view Hitachi Vantara‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Keiji Kojima Self Chairman 000 0000
Toshiaki Tokunaga Hitachi Vantara Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Hitachi Vantara Former Investors (1)

To view Hitachi Vantara‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Electronic Data Systems Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0

Hitachi Vantara Investments & Acquisitions (12)

To view Hitachi Vantara‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 26-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000 00.0
0000 00000 18-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000000000
0000000 04-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
0000 13-May-2015 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 0000000000
Sepaton 14-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 0000 00000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Hitachi Vantara Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waterline Data Business/Productivity Software Mountain View, CA 2013
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Orlando, FL 0000
0000 Systems and Information Management Jersey City, NJ 0000

Hitachi Vantara Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-May-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 15 buyers