Electronic Data Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 139,565

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 27

Electronic Data Systems General Information

Description

Provider of business solutions, including a broad portfolio of information technology and business process outsourcing services to clients in the manufacturing, financial services, healthcare, communications, energy, transportation, and consumer and retail industries and to governments around the world. The company is based in Plano, TX.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electronic Data Systems Holding Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 5400 Legacy Drive
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electronic Data Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electronic Data Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electronic Data Systems Patents

Electronic Data Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220260354-A1 Displacement extensometer Pending 16-Jul-2019 00000000 0

Electronic Data Systems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Travis Jacobsen Spokesman
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Electronic Data Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electronic Data Systems Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mphasis 02-Jul-2010 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Vistorm 03-Apr-2008 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Nexagent 19-Mar-2008 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 00000
Saber Consulting 30-Nov-2007 0000000000 00000 Application Software
Itellium Services 07-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Electronic Data Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EDS Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Plano, TX 1999
Global Enterprise Management Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Reston, VA 0000
The Feld Group Institute IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dallas, TX 0000
To view Electronic Data Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Electronic Data Systems Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Itellium Services 07-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
Mphasis 01-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
ExcellerateHRO 18-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
EDS (axsResource Airport Resource Management Solutions) 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000 00
Kearney 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Electronic Data Systems FAQs

  • When was Electronic Data Systems founded?

    Electronic Data Systems was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Electronic Data Systems headquartered?

    Electronic Data Systems is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of Electronic Data Systems?

    Electronic Data Systems has 139,565 total employees.

  • What industry is Electronic Data Systems in?

    Electronic Data Systems’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Electronic Data Systems a private or public company?

    Electronic Data Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Electronic Data Systems?

    The current valuation of Electronic Data Systems is 0000.

  • What is Electronic Data Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Electronic Data Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Electronic Data Systems raised over time?

    Electronic Data Systems has raised $700M.

  • When was Electronic Data Systems acquired?

    Electronic Data Systems was acquired on 26-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired Electronic Data Systems?

    Electronic Data Systems was acquired by HP Development Company (HP).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »