Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mphasis

Mphasis
1992 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
526299 STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$13.65 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Mphasis Ltd is an IT solutions provider which offers application development and integration, business process outsourcing, and infrastructure services such as architecture guidance. The company was formed after the merger of the U.S.-based IT consulting company Mphasis and the Indian IT services company BFL Software. Mphasis serves clients in the financial services, healthcare, telecom, retail, logistics, and technology industries. Mphasis has more than 30 offices globally, with delivery centers in India, Sri Lanka, China, Australia, Japan, North America, and Europe. The company operates through four primary segments: banking and capital market, insurance, information technology, communication and entertainment, and emerging industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
MphasiS BFL
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Bagmane World Technology Center
  • Marathahalli Outer Ring Road, Doddanakundi Village, Mahadevapura
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560048
  • India

+91 080 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mphasis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mphasis Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.98 - $18.28 $2.54B $13.54 $0.81 10.8K 186M

Mphasis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 2,330,918 2,275,647 2,178,714 1,468,359
Revenue 1,141,110 1,117,171 989,204 894,104
EBITDA 216,350 209,369 183,123 169,935
Net Income 152,834 153,353 129,902 118,010
Total Assets 1,061,359 1,072,948 1,128,295
Total Debt 78,128 59,886 40,117
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mphasis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mphasis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mphasis Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NIIT Technologies Corporation Noida, India 00000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Teaneck, NJ 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bridgewater, NJ 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000 000000000000 Corporation Delhi, India 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mphasis Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000000
0000000 05-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Other Financial Services
0000000000 0000000 27-May-2016 0000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000000 0000 12-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 000000 00000
Wyde 29-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mphasis Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mphasis Stelligent Automation/Workflow Software Reston, VA 2007
0000000 0000 Application Software Maitland, FL 0000
0000 Financial Software Bloomington, MN 0000
00000000 000000000 Social/Platform Software Phoenix, AZ 0000
0000000 0000 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Bangalore, India
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mphasis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mphasis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mphasis Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nitin Rakesh Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
Elango R President, DXC & HP - SBU
Puneet Bhirani President, Global Delivery
V Suryanarayanan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Eric Winston JD Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Ethics Officer and Chief Compliance Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Mphasis Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000 Mphasis Chairman 000 0000