Firstsource Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27,398
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 11

Firstsource Solutions General Information

Description

Firstsource Solutions Ltd is engaged in the business of providing customer management services like contact centers, transaction processing, and debt collection services. The company's business segment includes Banking and Financial Services, Healthcare, Communication, Media and Technology, and Diverse Industries. It generates maximum revenue from the Banking and Financial Services segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States of America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ICICI OneSource, ICICI Infotech Upstream
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
532809
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Mindspace
  • New Link Road, Malad West
  • Mumbai, 400064
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firstsource Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firstsource Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firstsource Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Firstsource Solutions Ltd is engaged in the business of providing customer management services like contact centers, tra
BPO/Outsource Services
Mumbai, India
27,398 As of 2021
00000
0000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Bangalore, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000 00

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000000000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Firstsource Solutions Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mphasis Private Equity-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tampa, FL 00000 000000&0
000 000000000000 Corporation Noida, India 000000 00000000000
000000 & 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Firstsource Solutions Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vipul Khanna Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Dinesh Jain President & Chief Financial Officer
Arjun Mitra President, Collections & Customer Management (US)
Prashanth Nandella Chief Operating Officer
Ajit Aloz Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firstsource Solutions Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Firstsource Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Firstsource Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firstsource Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firstsource Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firstsource Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000000000 22-Dec-2020 0000000000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00
00000000000 ( 19-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
000000 0000 & 19-Sep-2014 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
MedAssist 28-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Firstsource Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sourcepoint (US) BPO/Outsource Services Palm Bay, FL 1998
00000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Orlando, FL 0000
To view Firstsource Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Firstsource Solutions Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 01-Sep-2004 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Firstsource Solutions’s complete exits history, request access »