Barnes Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Barnes Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft engines and airframes intended to serve turbine manufacturers, commercial airlines and the military. The company specializes in high-temperature alloys, engineering, program management or integrator, and complex assemblies as well as offers maintenance, repair and overhaul services enabling clients with highly engineered components and assemblies such as cases, rotating air seals, shrouds and honeycomb air seals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Windsor Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 169 Kennedy Road
  • Windsor, CT 06095
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barnes Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barnes Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barnes Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of aircraft engines and airframes intended to serve turbine manufacturers, commercial airlines and the mili
Aerospace and Defense
Windsor, CT
000000&0

00000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000 000 0000000
Chatsworth, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000 000 0000000
East Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Barnes Aerospace Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ontic Engineering & Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Chatsworth, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Hartford, CT 00000 0&0
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Hartford, CT 000 000000 - 000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Branford, CT 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Barnes Aerospace Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Reason President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »