Motive Offshore Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Motive Offshore Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of marine equipment and related services to the oil and gas industry. The company specializes in marine equipment fabrication and marine equipment rental, offering a range of products including high capacity winches, umbilical deployment equipment available for both sale and rental for onshore and offshore oil and gas, marine and renewables industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motive Services (UK) LTD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Motive Base Cairnton Road
  • Boyndie Drome
  • Banff AB45 2LR
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01261 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motive Offshore Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motive Offshore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motive Offshore Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and provider of marine equipment and related services to the oil and gas industry. The company specializes
Oil and Gas Equipment
Banff, United Kingdom
112 As of 2021
0000000 0000

0000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000 000 000 000000000
Westhill, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000
Bodø, Norway
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motive Offshore Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Proserv Private Equity-Backed Westhill, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bodø, Norway 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Motive Offshore Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Gregg Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Director & Board Member
Declan Slattery Chief Financial Officer
David Acton Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Eddie Moore Group Business Development Director
Alasdair Kennedy Business Development Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motive Offshore Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Motive Offshore Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Motive Offshore Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motive Offshore Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motive Offshore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motive Offshore Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 08-Dec-2020 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 000
00000000 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
Euro Winch 18-Sep-2018 Joint Venture 00.00 Marine 00000 000
To view Motive Offshore Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Motive Offshore Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Oldmeldrum, United Kingdom 0000
To view Motive Offshore Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »