Hanatour Service Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,180

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 039130

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $39.13

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hanatour Service General Information

Description

Hanatour Service Inc is one of the largest Korean travel company serving the leisure industry. It provides travel packages of various styles aimed at meeting customer requirements. The company manages booking services through its online portal offering airline travel service, and hotel reservation options. It generates revenues through the sale of tour packages that it designs for specific customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gookjin Travel Agency
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 41, Insadong 5-gil
  • Jonro-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanatour Service Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$39.13 $39.47 $36.22 - $75.50 $606M 15.5M 135K -$2.01

Hanatour Service Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,019,317 912,806 974,612 765,049
Revenue 36,880 35,147 92,803 527,070
EBITDA (16,272) (25,600) (102,677) 68,852
Net Income (27,860) (38,403) (145,687) (6,884)
Total Assets 321,704 361,839 644,650 869,820
Total Debt 193,093 209,386 411,064 441,214
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hanatour Service Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanatour Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanatour Service Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyung-gun Yook Chief Executive Officer & President
Park Hwan Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Kim Kook Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kyung-Hoon Cho Senior Managing Director & Head, Finance
To view Hanatour Service’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hanatour Service Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Hanatour Service Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Hanatour Service’s complete board members history, request access »

Hanatour Service Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanatour Service Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanatour Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanatour Service Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000 Internet Retail
0000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
HotelnAir.com 21-Jul-2011 Joint Venture Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Hanatour Service’s complete investments history, request access »