Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jamii Bora Bank

Jamii Bora Bank?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of banking services. The company offers a wide range of financial services, including micro banking, personal banking, mortgage banking, invoice discounting and salary protection services. It has customer base of over 400,000, served by 26 branches located across Kenya.

Formerly Known As
City Finance Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 22741
  • Jamii Bora House, 18 Koinange Street
  • Nairobi, 00400
  • Kenya

+254 020 0000000

Jamii Bora Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jamii Bora Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jamii Bora Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jamii Bora Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jamii Bora Bank Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Samuel Kimani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Kabiru Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
George Karugo Credit Administration Assistant
Ingrid Munro Founder

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Jamii Bora Bank Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Jamii Bora Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 0000000 Jamii Bora Bank Chairman 000 0000
0000-0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Jamii Bora Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Jamii Bora Bank Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »