Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

FIVA

FIVA?uq=AFYHfsyn
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$200K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a medical technology platform intended to offer fluid intravenous alert devices. The company's medical technology platform develops a device that monitors fluid levels and alerts medical professionals intravenous fluid levels get low, enabling clinicians to address unmet needs in their professional environment.

Website
Formerly Known As
EnginuityMed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 219 Herring Cove Road
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3P 1L3
  • Canada

+1 (902) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FIVA’s full profile, request a free trial.

FIVA Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2015 $200K 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 0000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 21-Oct-2014 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

FIVA Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
First Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovacorp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

FIVA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ben Garvey Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Orlando Hung Co-Founder & President
Lee Babin Co-Founder & Engineer
Barbara Campbell Co-Founder & Executive, Commercialization
Alastair Trower Founder & Executive, Marketing & Business Development