TransImpact Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 214
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

TransImpact General Information

Description

Provider of shipping auditing and carrier contract negotiation services intended to help manage the cost of shipment. The company measures, documents and audits each shipment as well as leverages proprietary technology and extensive industry knowledge that ensures customers pay the lowest possible small parcel and freight rates, enabling clients to optimize their daily shipment routing decisions and costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transportation Impact
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 8921 Crew Drive
  • Emerald Isle, NC 28594
  • United States
+1 (252) 000-0000

TransImpact Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransImpact Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransImpact‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransImpact Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of shipping auditing and carrier contract negotiation services intended to help manage the cost of shipment. Th
Logistics
Emerald Isle, NC
214 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000
Seattle, WA
000000&0

0000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TransImpact Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransGroup Worldwide Logistics Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ashland, MA 0000 000000000 -
00000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seaford, DE 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

TransImpact Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Berkley Stafford Chief Executive Officer
John Howard Chief Operating Officer
Sharon Johnson Controller
Keith Byrd Co-Founder and Chairman of the Board of Directors
Travis Burt Co-Founder and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

TransImpact Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 TransImpact Co-Founder and Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 0000 TransImpact Co-Founder and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

TransImpact Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TransImpact Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransImpact‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransImpact Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 18-Jan-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
000 000000000 25-Aug-2021 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
Vizion360 12-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
To view TransImpact’s complete investments history, request access »

TransImpact Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avercast Business/Productivity Software Rigby, ID 2008
000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Independence, OH 0000
000 000000000 Logistics Mission Viejo, CA 0000
To view TransImpact’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »