aboutGOLF Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 53

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

aboutGOLF General Information

Description

Provider of golf simulation facilities. The company focuses on indoor golf and helps connect with other gamers, enabling gamers to get an improved gaming experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Friendly Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5105 Carillon Ptoint
  • Kirkland, WA 98033
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

aboutGOLF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore aboutGOLF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

aboutGOLF Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of golf simulation facilities. The company focuses on indoor golf and helps connect with other gamers, enabling
Entertainment Software
Kirkland, WA
53 As of 2021
000000&0

0000 0

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000000000 00000000
Vaughan, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000000 00000000
Centerville, UT
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

aboutGOLF Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
High Definition Golf Formerly VC-backed Vaughan, Canada 00 00000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Centerville, UT 00 000 000000000 - 000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Daejeon, South Korea 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 0000000 0000
00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Vedbaek, Denmark 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

aboutGOLF Patents

aboutGOLF Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190381355-A1 Sport range simulator Abandoned 18-Jun-2018 0000000000 0
US-20100311512-A1 Simulator with enhanced depth perception Abandoned 04-Jun-2009 0000000000 00

aboutGOLF Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Kamada Chief Executive Officer
Chris Johnson Chief Technology Officer
Frank Engel Ph.D Co-Founder
Ken Reynolds Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Brett Campbell Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

aboutGOLF Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view aboutGOLF’s complete board members history, request access »

aboutGOLF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

aboutGOLF Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000000 20-Nov-2008 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000 0000
To view aboutGOLF’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

aboutGOLF Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000-000000000 Recreational Goods Coeur d' Alene, ID 0000
To view aboutGOLF’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »