Walter Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Walter Services General Information

Description

Provider of business process outsourcing services. The company offers services such as CRM-oriented communication, central database and customer retention management, customer care services, which include inbound and outbound telephony, as well as order handling, customer consulting and customer services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Walter TeleMedien-Gruppe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • Am Turm 42
  • 53721 Siegburg
  • Germany
+49 02241 00000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walter Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Jul-2013 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Buyout/LBO (Secondary) 12-Apr-2011 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO (Secondary) 09-Jul-2008 $469M 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 04-May-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Walter Services’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Walter Services Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Meinolf Brauer Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Niedermeier Chief Financial Officer
Björn Hiemer Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walter Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walter Services Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
0-0000 000000 (000 01-Mar-2013 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
00000 & 00000 0000 11-Dec-2012 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 00000
000000 00000000 00 13-Nov-2012 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
Finance Center 01-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Investment Banks 0000 0000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Walter Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 & 00000 0000 11-Dec-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Walter Services’s complete exits history, request access »