Rivers Casino Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 687
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Rivers Casino General Information

Description

Operator of a gaming holding company intended to provide casino, gaming and related entertainment services in the states of Indiana, Mississippi and Colorado. The company's gaming and related entertainment services offer state-of-the-art 400,000 square foot gaming space features including 2,900 gaming machines and 130 gaming tables as well as food and beverage to its customers, enabling them access to a proper gaming and entertainment destination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SugarHouse Casino
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 777 Casino Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15212
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rivers Casino Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivers Casino‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivers Casino Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a gaming holding company intended to provide casino, gaming and related entertainment services in the states
Casinos and Gaming
Pittsburgh, PA
687 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000 000 000000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000 000 000000
Las Vegas, NV
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rivers Casino Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Million Dollar Elm Casino Corporation
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Tama, IA
0000 00 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Davenport, IA 000000000 -
To view Rivers Casino’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rivers Casino Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathew Crader Vice President of Finance
Greg Carlin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Neil Bluhm Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rivers Casino Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Rivers Casino Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rivers Casino Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivers Casino‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivers Casino Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 30-Sep-2013 000000000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Majestic Colorado Gaming 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Casinos and Gaming
To view Rivers Casino’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rivers Casino Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Rivers Casino’s complete exits history, request access »