Schaffner MTC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 72
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Schaffner MTC General Information

Description

Manufacturer of dry-type transformers. The company's dry-type transformers include development, manufacturing and maintenance of transformers and other magnetics, enabling industries to use dry-type transformers for medium-voltage applications in the rail technology, renewable energy and energy-efficient drive systems sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MTC Transformers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 823 Fairview Road
  • Wytheville, VA 24382
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schaffner MTC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaffner MTC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaffner MTC Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Hough Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Schaffner MTC’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schaffner MTC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial