Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Constant Contact

Constant Contact?uq=kzBhZRuG
1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of Saas based marketing automation software tools for small and medium-sized enterprises. The company offers an email marketing service for its customers which enables them to create, send and track professional and permission-based email marketing campaigns.

Formerly Known As
Roving Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Reservoir Place
  • 1601 Trapelo Road
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constant Contact’s full profile, request a free trial.

Constant Contact Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 09-Feb-2016 $1.1B 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
10. PIPE 01-Jan-2011 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. PIPE 02-Jun-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. PIPE 01-Jan-2009 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. 2PO 25-Apr-2008 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. IPO 03-Oct-2007 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jun-2006 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Nov-2002 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Sep-2001 $5M $18.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Apr-2000 $10.5M $13.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Constant Contact Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 1,026,680 $0.010000 $17 $17 1x $17 5.13%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Constant Contact Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 01-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Vertical Market Software
00000000000000 12-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 19-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000 0000000
Bantam Networks 16-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Constant Contact Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
AppSmyth 25-Dec-2010 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Constant Contact Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commonwealth Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hudson Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Constant Contact Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Harpreet Grewal General Manager
Lauren Chacon Chief Sales Officer
Wendi Caplan-Carroll Area Director-East
David Whiting Director, Analytic Tech Solutions
Timothy McNamara Director, Business Development

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 48 executives. Get the full list »

Constant Contact Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Nye Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »