Crown Laboratories Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Crown Laboratories General Information

Description

Developer and provider of skin care products intended to develop a diverse portfolio of safe and effective scientific products for healthy skin. The company is focused on dermatology offering a diverse portfolio of aesthetic, beauty, therapeutic and prescription skin care products that improve the quality of life for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industrialistics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 1425
  • Johnson City, TN 37605
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Laboratories Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of skin care products intended to develop a diverse portfolio of safe and effective scientific pr
Personal Products
Johnson City, TN
200 As of 2020
000000000 -

0000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000 00000000
New Brunswick, NJ
000000 As of 0000
0000

0000 000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000000000
Monmouth Junction, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crown Laboratories Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johnson & Johnson Corporation New Brunswick, NJ 000000 0000
0000 000000 Private Debt Financed Monmouth Junction, NJ 000 000000000 -
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Marlborough, MA 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, Canada 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Crown Laboratories Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Bedard Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Jack Songster Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Thomas Hitchcock Ph.D Chief Science Officer
Nick Crowe Executive Vice President of Global Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crown Laboratories Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Greenspring Associates Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Hildred Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 000 Montreux Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Hildred Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Crown Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Laboratories Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Laboratories Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 22-May-2019 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000 000000
000000000000000 (0 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
000000 0000000 27-Sep-2018 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 000000
Vita Liberata 05-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO 0000 Personal Products 0000 000000
To view Crown Laboratories’s complete investments history, request access »

Crown Laboratories Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vita Liberata USA Other Commercial Services Smithtown, NY 2013
000000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices Addison, TX 0000
0000 00000000 Personal Products Ballyclare, United Kingdom 0000
To view Crown Laboratories’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »