Zest Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M

Zest Labs General Information

Description

Developer of post-harvest freshness management services intended to modernize the food distribution and delivery system. The company's services are offered along with tags and readers that helps in equipment and vehicle yard management, reusable transport items tracking, personnel monitoring and various high-value asset tracking applications and antennas, enabling clients to improve food quality, reduce waste and benefit the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intelleflex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2349 Bering Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zest Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 30-Sep-2013 $2.5M 000.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Oct-2012 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Sep-2011 000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2009 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Oct-2006 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2004 $11.3M $11.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2004 Completed Startup
To view Zest Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zest Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A1 65,901 $0.000100 8% $100 $100 1x $100 0.13%
To view Zest Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zest Labs Patents

Zest Labs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200065353-A1 Data validation and healing through group association Pending 22-Aug-2018 000000000
US-20180336515-A1 Process and condition recording and validation using a blockchain Granted 19-May-2017 0000000000
US-10755230-B2 Process and condition recording and validation using a blockchain Active 19-May-2017 0000000000
US-10726292-B2 Photo analytics calibration Active 08-Jul-2015 000000000 00
US-10755137-B2 Photo analytics calibration Active 08-Jul-2015 G06V10/56 00
To view Zest Labs’s complete patent history, request access »

Zest Labs Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Mehring Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Scott Durgin Chief Technology Officer
Russell Shikami Senior Vice President, Operations
Tom Reese Vice President, Business and Program Management
Janette Chock Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zest Labs Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Randy May Ecoark Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Zest Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zest Labs Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arcapita PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maxim Power Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »