Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 242

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 152

Exits

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Motorola Solutions Venture Capital is a corporate venture arm of Motorola Solutions and is based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in the information technology, internet of things, big data, data analytics, cybersecurity, internet of things and mobile intelligence application sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Motorola Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 500 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 4400
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Investments (242)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mojo Vision 04-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Edgybees 17-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Mojo Vision 29-Apr-2020 00000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
GreenKey 03-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
SeamlessDocs 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Mojo Vision 19-Mar-2019 00000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Syntiant 24-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
VidSys 31-May-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
RapidSOS 02-Apr-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Edgybees 28-Feb-2018 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 242 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Exits (152)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Orion (San Francisco) 11-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
netomat 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
TRX Systems 19-Jan-2022 0000000000
GreenKey 28-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Agent Vi 02-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Anam Technologies 06-May-2021 0000000000
Visage (Financial Software) 04-May-2021 0000000000
Scanbuy 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
VidSys 08-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
SeamlessDocs 02-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 152 exits. Get the full list »

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nimrode Moreshet Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 1 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Co-Investors (39)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
ARC Angel Fund 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
New Enterprise Associates 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
PTC 0 Series chart Industry bar
SVB Financial Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 39 co-investors. Get the full list »

Motorola Solutions Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Motorola Solutions Venture Capital?

    Founded in 1999, Motorola Solutions Venture Capital is a corporate venture arm of Motorola Solutions and is based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Motorola Solutions Venture Capital founded?

    Motorola Solutions Venture Capital was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Motorola Solutions Venture Capital headquartered?

    Motorola Solutions Venture Capital is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • How many investments has Motorola Solutions Venture Capital made?

    Motorola Solutions Venture Capital has made 242 investments.

  • What has Motorola Solutions Venture Capital invested in?

    Motorola Solutions Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Mojo Vision, Edgybees, and GreenKey within the Electrical Equipment, Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Motorola Solutions Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Motorola Solutions Venture Capital's latest investment was on 04-Jan-2022 in Mojo Vision, a company within the Electrical Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »