Tango Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 6

Tango Networks General Information

Description

Developer of a communication platform designed to offer mobile communications for the modern enterprise. The company's communication platform provides simple, flexible orchestration of enterprise voice and messaging applications, even in multi-vendor environments, enabling service providers, channel partners and enterprises to offer mobile business services to their customers and workforce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TNI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 2801 Network Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Frisco, TX 75034
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Tango Networks Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tango Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
6. Later Stage VC 21-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 30-Aug-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 20-May-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2007 $19.5M $37.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Nov-2006 $18.1M $18.1M Completed Startup
To view Tango Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tango Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a communication platform designed to offer mobile communications for the modern enterprise. The company's c
Wireless Service Providers
Frisco, TX
45 As of 2018
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
00000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000000&0

0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
0000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tango Networks Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apidaze Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 0000000000
00000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Angel-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 00000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Tango Networks Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Bartek Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Brandon Larson Chief Strategy Officer
Andrew Silver Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Information Security Officer & Board Member
Tara Hurley Vice President, Finance & Controller
Nigel Smith Head, EMEA Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tango Networks Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Silver Tango Networks Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Information Security Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Zappala Self Board Member 000 0000
Nigel Jones TWJ Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ty Beard JD Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Tango Networks’s complete board members history, request access »

Tango Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tango Networks Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Meridian Asset Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signature Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nortel Networks Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tango Associates Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Tango Networks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 03-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Wireless Service Providers 0000000 000000
To view Tango Networks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tango Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Wireless Service Providers Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
To view Tango Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »