Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vonage Holdings

Vonage Holdings
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
VG STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$10.62 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Vonage Holdings is a North American technology company that provides cloud communication services to businesses and consumers. For businesses, the company provides unified communications (as a service), which consists of integrated voice, text, video, data, and mobile applications over Voice over Internet Protocol network. For consumer services customers, there is a home telephone replacement service. This can include services such as voicemail, call waiting, and call forwarding. This service is delivered over the Internet. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue within the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Min-X.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 23 Main Street
  • Holmdel, NJ 07733
  • United States

+1 (732) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vonage Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vonage Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.92 - $13.93 $2.57B $10.58 $0.03 2.6M 242M

Vonage Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,347,782 2,276,475 2,574,035 1,801,223
Revenue 1,112,459 1,048,782 1,002,286 955,621
EBITDA 94,225 122,494 132,972 116,172
Net Income 6,635 35,728 (33,933) 13,151
Total Assets 1,354,503 1,259,488 858,681 935,666
Total Debt 575,059 519,228 232,515 322,162
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vonage Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vonage Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vonage Holdings Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ribbon Communications Formerly VC-backed Westford, MA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 0000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vonage Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 000000
0000000000000 30-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 0000000
000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software 0000 0000000
00000 06-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software 0000 0000000
iCore Networks 01-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Network Management Software 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vonage Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
gUnify Automation/Workflow Software Los Angeles, CA 2011
00000 Communication Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 Communication Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000000000 Other Communications and Networking Basingstoke, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Vonage Holdings Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Masarek Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Pearson Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Vinod Lala JD Chief Strategy Officer
Sagi Dudai Chief Technology Officer
Randy Rutherford Secretary & Chief Legal Officer

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Vonage Holdings Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Vonage Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Vonage Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vonage Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Vonage Holdings Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »