Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 118
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 32

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) General Information

Description

Developer of augmented reality products designed to invent the future of computing. The company's products include a smart contact lens with a built-in display that gives timely information without interrupting the focus and delivers immediate and relevant information without the intrusions of today's mobile devices, enabling users to connect with others at a glance, anytime and anywhere hands-free.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Tectus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 12950 Saratoga Avenue
  • Saratoga, CA 95070
  • United States

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2021 00000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 29-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Aug-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2016 $21.5M $21.7M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $200K $200K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 17,588,547 $0.000010 8% $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 21.33%
Seed 800,000 $0.000010 8% $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 0.97%
To view Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of augmented reality products designed to invent the future of computing. The company's products include a sma
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Saratoga, CA
118 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Drew Perkins Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Kinard Chief Financial Officer & Legal Counsel
Michael Wiemer Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Michael Deering Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Michael McCarthy Chief Legal Officer
To view Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Angelo Del Priore HP Tech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Papadopoulos Ph.D New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
To view Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals)’s complete board members history, request access »

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mojo (Computer, Parts and Peripherals) Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TDK Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
208 Seed Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARC Angel Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 3 Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »