Orion Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $29M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

Orion Labs General Information

Description

Developer of real-time mobile communication, messaging and workflow platform that transforms the way mobile, heads-up teams work. The company's app delivers secure, real-time voice communication across a constellation of connected devices, applications and services that give a heads-up and eyes-free experience, enabling mobile teams to communicate without losing focus, across any distance, anywhere in the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OnBeep
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 208 Utah Street
  • Suite 350
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Orion Labs Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orion Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Mar-2020 $29M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 07-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Nov-2015 $9.1M $15.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Aug-2014 $6.25M $6.25M 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Orion Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orion Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,809,557 $0.000100 8% $2.32 $2.32 1x $2.32 7.64%
To view Orion Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Orion Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of real-time mobile communication, messaging and workflow platform that transforms the way mobile, heads-up te
Communication Software
San Francisco, CA
20 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Richardson, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orion Labs Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Theatro Venture Capital-Backed Richardson, TX 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Austin, TX 00 000000000 -
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 000.00 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Orion Labs Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Taylor Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gregory Albrecht Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Schwartz Chief Marketing Officer
Jesse Robbins Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Ellen Juhlin Head of Product
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orion Labs Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Braden Bohrmann Avalon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Taylor Orion Labs Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Robbins Orion Labs Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Richard Fields Allen & Company Board Member 000 0000
Sriram Viswanathan WRVI Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Orion Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orion Labs Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WRVI Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
York IE Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta Partners Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »