Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Avaya

Avaya
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AVYA STOCK SYMBOL
34 INVESTMENTS
$12.19 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Avaya Holdings Corp provides digital communications products, solutions and services for businesses. The company has two operating segments namely Products & Solutions, Services. Products & Solutions offers Unified Communications and Contact Center platforms, applications and devices. It helps to offer an open, extensible development platform so that customers and third parties can easily create custom applications and automated workflows for their unique needs. Whereas Services consists of three business areas: Global Support Services, Enterprise Cloud and Managed Services and Professional Services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Lucent EN Corp, Enterprise Networks Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Internet Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4655 Great America Parkway
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avaya’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avaya Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.80 - $23.40 $1.35B $12.51 $27.57 1.87M 111M

Avaya Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 4,860,403 4,860,403
Revenue 2,703,000 2,703,000 3,272,000 3,702,000
EBITDA 3,621,000 3,621,000 370,000 125,000
Net Income 3,027,000 3,027,000 (182,000) (730,000)
Total Assets 7,679,000 7,679,000 5,898,000 5,821,000
Total Debt 3,126,000 3,126,000 725,000 6,018,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avaya Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avaya‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avaya Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CLX Communications Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Kanata, Canada 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Avaya Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (000000000 26-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 09-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000 00.
000000 02-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management
0000 000000000000 27-May-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
KnoahSoft 15-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Other IT Services 00000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Avaya Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (0000000000 18-Dec-2009 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 00000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
000 00000000 19-Aug-1986 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Partnerware Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Avaya Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KnoahSoft Other IT Services Novi, MI 2013
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Pension Santa Clara, CA 0000
0000 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Richmond Hill, Canada 0000
0000000 Connectivity Products Umeå, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Avaya Executive Team (63)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim Chirico Jr. President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Runda Senior Vice President & President of Avaya Client Services
Keren Tsabari Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Board of Directors at Avaya Israel
Kieran McGrath Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Marc Randall Senior Vice President and General Manager of Avaya Networking

43 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 63 executives. Get the full list »

Avaya Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »