Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RingCentral

RingCentral
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
RNG STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$168.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

RingCentral is a unified-communication-as-a-service, or UCaaS, provider. Its Internet-enabled cloud products are replacing on-premises private branch exchanges, which support voice-only desktop phones. In contrast, RingCentral's software provides an easy-to-use, integrated communication application that allows for a single user experience across mobile and desktop applications. The software lets businesses communicate and collaborate using voice, video, text, Internet messaging, and conferences capabilities all in one place. Ninety percent of RingCentral's revenue comes from its RingCentral Office application, which is available in four tiers based on integration needs and the number of employees. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Belmont, California.

Formerly Known As
Winportal Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 20 Davis Drive
  • Belmont, CA 94002
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RingCentral’s full profile, request a free trial.

RingCentral Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$64.41 - $177.99 $14.5B $172.71 -$0.41 1.2M 86.1M

RingCentral Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,272,896 6,410,773 3,571,541 1,379,407
Revenue 838,617 673,624 503,617 380,436
EBITDA 15,078 13,312 12,367 (580)
Net Income (34,028) (26,203) (4,204) (16,225)
Total Assets 1,059,479 894,326 359,814 252,629
Total Debt 426,424 366,552 0 15,021
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RingCentral Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore RingCentral‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

RingCentral Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore RingCentral‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

RingCentral Competitors (70)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
8X8 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 0000000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Ramon, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

RingCentral Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 14-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 000 0000000
000000 24-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
Glip 19-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

RingCentral Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Glip Application Software Delray Beach, FL 2012
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
00000 (00000000000 Business/Productivity Software San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

RingCentral Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vlad Shmunis Co-Founder,Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mitesh Dhruv Chief Financial Officer
David Sipes Chief Operating Officer
Praful Shah Chief Strategy Officer
Vlad Vendrow Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

RingCentral Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Godfrey Sullivan Self Board Member 000 0000
R. Neil Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Theis Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »