Celesta Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 192

  • Portfolio
  • 75

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

Celesta Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Celesta Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in digital biology, industry transformers, artificial intelligence, machine learning, cloud computing, self-driving cars, semiconductors, software, cybersecurity, big data, robotics, and mobile sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.celesta.vc
Formerly Known As
WRV Capital, WRVI Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1850 Gateway Drive
  • Suite 450
  • San Mateo, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Celesta Capital Investments (192)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Auradine 10-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ONX Homes 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Alveo 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Stellapps 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Arzooo 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Platform9 22-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Recogni 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Percipient.ai 19-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Exostellar 13-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Pixis 01-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 192 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celesta Capital Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Orion (San Francisco) 11-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Nod.AI 19-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
ideaForge 07-Jul-2023 000 000.00
Fungible 09-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 00000
HiDeep 12-May-2022 0000000 000000
Credo Technology 27-Jan-2022 000 00000
Innovium 05-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 000
Volta Charging 25-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Robinhood 29-Jul-2021 IPO 00.000
RF Pixels 26-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

Celesta Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Celesta Capital Management, Team & Partners (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew Marsh Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Lip-Bu Tan Founding Managing Partner 000 00 00 San Francisco, CA
Michael Marks Founding Managing Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Sriram Viswanathan Founding Managing Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Nicholas Brathwaite Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Celesta Capital Co-Investors (496)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Redline Capital Management 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cota Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Dell Technologies Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mayfield Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 496 co-investors. Get the full list »

Celesta Capital FAQs

  • What is Celesta Capital?

    Founded in 2013, Celesta Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Celesta Capital founded?

    Celesta Capital was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Celesta Capital?

    Lip-Bu Tan and Nicholas Brathwaite are the founders of Celesta Capital.

  • Where is Celesta Capital headquartered?

    Celesta Capital is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is Celesta Capital's total asset value?

    Celesta Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Celesta Capital made?

    Celesta Capital has made 192 investments.

  • What has Celesta Capital invested in?

    Celesta Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Auradine, ONX Homes, and Alveo within the Business/Productivity Software, Real Estate Services (B2C), and Diagnostic Equipment industries.

  • What has Celesta Capital invested in recently?

    Celesta Capital's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Auradine, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »