Redwood Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Redwood Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of third-party logistics services intended to simplify the transportation process. The company offers digital freight brokerage, flexible freight management, logistics consulting, transportation management, customer reporting as well as freight audit and payment services, helping the clients to simplify the integration of disparate supply chain technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simplified Logistics, Transportation Solutions Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 1765 North Elston Avenue
  • Suite 216
  • Chicago, IL 60642
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Redwood Logistics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Redwood Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Redwood Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Redwood Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of third-party logistics services intended to simplify the transportation process. The company offers digital f
Logistics
Chicago, IL
800 As of 2021
000000000000

000 00

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000
Sparks, NV
000 As of 0000
00000000. 00

0000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000
Itasca, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Redwood Logistics Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ITS Logistics Private Equity-Backed Sparks, NV 000 00000000. 00
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000000 -
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seaford, DE 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lawrenceville, GA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Redwood Logistics Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Yeager JD Chief Executive Officer
Steve Walton Chief Growth Officer & President, Supply Chain Solutions
Todd Berger President
Samuel Avampato President of LTL Freight Management
James Liakos Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Redwood Logistics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Redwood Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Redwood Logistics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Redwood Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Redwood Logistics Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000000 00000 09-May-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
000000 000000 11-Feb-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Redwood Logistics (Acquired in 2018) 02-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000 0000
To view Redwood Logistics’s complete investments history, request access »

Redwood Logistics Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freight Exchange of North America Logistics Chicago, IL 2003
0000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Horsham, PA 0000
000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
To view Redwood Logistics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »