Petrohawk Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 862
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Petrohawk Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services in United States. The company's services include acquisition, mining and development of oil and gas shale assets in the Haynesville or Lower Bossier shales of Northwest Louisiana and East Texas, the Eagle Ford Shale of South Texas and various Permian Basin shales in West Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beta Oil and Gas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1000 Louisiana, Suite 5600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petrohawk Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petrohawk Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petrohawk Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petrohawk Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petrohawk Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petrohawk Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 ( 21-Dec-2007 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 00000 000000
000 000 17-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
000 000000 12-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration
0000000 000000000 04-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000
Beta Oil & Gas 25-May-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Energy Exploration
To view Petrohawk Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Petrohawk Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 ( Energy Exploration Houston, TX 0000
To view Petrohawk Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Petrohawk Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 ( 21-Dec-2007 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
To view Petrohawk Energy’s complete exits history, request access »