Teledyne LeCroy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 566
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Teledyne LeCroy General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of signal analyzers in the United States. The company predominantly manufactures high-performance digital storage oscilloscopes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LeCroy Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 700 Chestnut Ridge Road
  • Chestnut Ridge
  • Romapo, NY 10977
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teledyne LeCroy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teledyne LeCroy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teledyne LeCroy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of signal analyzers in the United States. The company predominantly manufactures high-perform
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Romapo, NY
566 As of 2011
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
North Reading, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Beaverton, OR
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teledyne LeCroy Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teradyne Formerly VC-backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Teledyne LeCroy Patents

Teledyne LeCroy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200355729-A1 Changing the manner in which an electronic test instrument filters an input signal based on a characteristic of the electronic test instrument Granted 07-May-2019 0000000000
US-10914760-B2 Changing the manner in which an electronic test instrument filters an input signal based on a characteristic of the electronic test instrument Active 07-May-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200311002-A1 Method to test direct memory access (dma) address capabilities at high address values Pending 29-Mar-2019 000000000
US-11126532-B1 Method and apparatus for a parallel, metadata-based trace analytics processor Active 14-Nov-2018 0000000000 0
US-20190385691-A1 Method and system for analyzing traffic data Granted 18-Jun-2018 G11C29/14
To view Teledyne LeCroy’s complete patent history, request access »

Teledyne LeCroy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean O'Connor Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer, EEMI
Corey Hirsch Chief Information Officer
Walter Lecroy Founder & Honorary Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teledyne LeCroy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Teledyne LeCroy Founder & Honorary Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Teledyne LeCroy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teledyne LeCroy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teledyne LeCroy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teledyne LeCroy Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 06-Jan-2020 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
0000000 0000 15-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
000000000 000 07-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products 000000 00
0000000 00000 31-Dec-2011 0000000000 00.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Computer Access Technology 29-Oct-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 00
To view Teledyne LeCroy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »