Pasan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Pasan General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar simulator. The company engages in designing, manufacturing and marketing of photo-voltaic cells and testing equipment for solar cells and modules for research institutes, cell manufacturers and solar module manufacturers.

Contact Information

Website
www.pasan.ch
Formerly Known As
Belval
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rue Jaquet-Droz 8
  • 2000 Neuchâtel
  • Switzerland
+41 032 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pasan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pasan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pasan Patents

Pasan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3334035-A1 A solar module connecting apparatus Withdrawn 12-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
US-20180091093-A1 Solar testing device Granted 05-May-2015 000000000 0
US-10461691-B2 Solar testing device Active 05-May-2015 000000000 0
JP-2018516053-A Equipment to test solar cells Pending 05-May-2015 000000000
EP-3091274-B1 Solar testing device Expired - Fee Related 05-May-2015 H02S50/15
To view Pasan’s complete patent history, request access »

Pasan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas von Känel Chief Operating Officer
Pierre-René Beljean Founder & Director
To view Pasan’s complete executive team members history, request access »