3S Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38.2M

3S Industries General Information

Description

Provider of cutting tools and machine tool accessories. The company also manufactures photovoltaics for the solar industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3S Swiss Solar Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Schachenweg 24
  • 3250 Lyss
  • Switzerland
+41 032 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3S Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2010 $38.2M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2008 Completed Profitable
To view 3S Industries’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

3S Industries Patents

3S Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2299501-A1 Method and apparatus for providing a solar cell with a solder ribbon Inactive 16-Sep-2009 0000000000 0
EP-2299500-A1 Method for operating a stringer and stringer Inactive 16-Sep-2009 0000000000 0

3S Industries Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Value Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vontobel Fund Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 3S Industries’s complete investors history, request access »

3S Industries Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Somont 29-May-2008 0000000000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0
Pasan 17-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view 3S Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

3S Industries FAQs

  • When was 3S Industries founded?

    3S Industries was founded in 2002.

  • Where is 3S Industries headquartered?

    3S Industries is headquartered in Lyss, Switzerland.

  • What industry is 3S Industries in?

    3S Industries’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is 3S Industries a private or public company?

    3S Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of 3S Industries?

    The current valuation of 3S Industries is 000.00.

  • What is 3S Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3S Industries is 000000.

  • Who are 3S Industries’s investors?

    New Value and Vontobel Fund Services have invested in 3S Industries.

  • When was 3S Industries acquired?

    3S Industries was acquired on 15-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired 3S Industries?

    3S Industries was acquired by Meyer Burger Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »