Waters Medical Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Waters Medical Systems General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of organ preservation devices based in Rochester, Minnesota. The company specializes in developing and marketing of medical devices for the preservation of donor organs intended to transplantation.

Contact Information

Website
www.wtrs.com
Formerly Known As
Waters Conley Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2112 15th Street Northwest
  • Rochester, MN 55901
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waters Medical Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waters Medical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waters Medical Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and supplier of organ preservation devices based in Rochester, Minnesota. The company specializes in developin
Other Devices and Supplies
Rochester, MN
12 As of 2016
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Groningen, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Andover, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waters Medical Systems Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Organ Assist Formerly VC-backed Groningen, Netherlands 00 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Andover, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Wayne, PA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Waters Medical Systems Patents

Waters Medical Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5959255-A Insulator for chain link fence Expired - Fee Related 11-Feb-1998 0000000000 00
US-5794870-A Bag re-rolling apparatus Expired - Fee Related 23-Dec-1996 0000000000 00
US-4883923-A Electric fence insulator for holding various conductor types, including tape-type Expired - Fee Related 21-Apr-1989 0000000000 0
US-5052395-A Non-invasive ultrasonic pulse doppler cardiac output monitor Expired - Fee Related 16-Nov-1987 000000000 00
EP-0386130-A4 Non-invasive ultrasonic pulse doppler cardiac output monitor Withdrawn 16-Nov-1987 A61B8/467 0
To view Waters Medical Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Waters Medical Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Christ Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Anshus Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
To view Waters Medical Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Waters Medical Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waters Medical Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waters Medical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial