FoVI3D Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.06M

  • Investors
  • 2

FoVI3D General Information

Description

Developer of image visualization technology designed to help on improving human performance. The company's offerings include a frameless light-field module for scaleable natural 3D visualization, a 3-person workstation promoting improved collaboration and user interface; and a power-efficient semi-autonomous robotic mule to off-load the carrying burden, enabling clients to have access to a technology that enhances collaboration, improves visualization of complex data and reduces cognitive load.

Contact Information

Website
www.fovi3d.com
Formerly Known As
Rattan Software Inc, Rattan Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5555 North Lamar Boulevard
  • J115
  • Austin, TX 78751
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FoVI3D Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Grant 01-Jan-2021 $1.06M Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2016 000000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 10-Nov-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 28-Mar-2014 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view FoVI3D’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FoVI3D Patents

FoVI3D Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140253988-A1 Hologram generating apparatus Abandoned 06-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-20110038163-A1 Optics structures with offset components Abandoned 27-Oct-2008 000000000 00
US-20100277928-A1 Optics support structures Abandoned 27-Oct-2008 000000000 00
US-8596838-B2 Optics support structures with tapered walls Expired - Fee Related 27-Oct-2008 000000000 0
US-20110038167-A1 Optics support structures with tapered walls Granted 27-Oct-2008 G09F19/18 0
To view FoVI3D’s complete patent history, request access »

FoVI3D Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amy Lessner Director, Operations & President
Thomas Burnett Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view FoVI3D’s complete executive team members history, request access »

FoVI3D Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FoVI3D Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AFRL DSRC Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view FoVI3D’s complete investors history, request access »