AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of electrified powertrain components and systems intended for heavy-duty and high-performance electric and hybrid vehicles. The company's components and systems include electronic throttle controls, electric pumps, traction motors, electronic control systems, and other mobile electronics for trucks, buses, construction machinery, and other heavy-duty vehicles, enabling heavy vehicle manufacturers to reduce the cost of energy consumption and support a cleaner environment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Comesys Europe, Msi Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Unit 3D, Admiral Business Park
  • Nelson Way
  • Cramlington NE23 1WG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01670 000000

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 06-Mar-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 05-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 22-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 25-Nov-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2014 $1.61M $3.1M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC 08-Sep-2011 $1.49M $1.49M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A2 Preferred 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Preferred 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 23,208,340 $0.001303 $5.21 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 6.41%
Ordinary 6,502,040 $0.001303 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 1.8%
To view AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment)’s complete cap table history, request access »

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of electrified powertrain components and systems intended for heavy-duty and high-performance
Electrical Equipment
Cramlington, United Kingdom
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
0000000000 000000000
Boucherville, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ontario, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dana TM4 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boucherville, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Ontario, CA 00 000000000 -
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Angel-Backed Chelmsford, United Kingdom 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graeme Cook Board Member & Managing Director
Ryan Maughan Founder, Board Member & Managing Director
keith Ternent Board Member & Engineering Director
Iain Young Board Member & Sales Director
Andrew Hodgson Non-Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Hodgson Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Andy Hales Self Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Parker AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Board Member 000 0000
Graeme Cook AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
Iain Young AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Board Member & Sales Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

AVID Technology (Electrical Equipment) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Supernode Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maven Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy Hales Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Downing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »