BDI Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BDI Pharma General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty bio-pharmaceutical products intended to meet the distribution and support needs through customer-centric approach. The company's specialty bio-pharmaceutical products include plasma related pharmaceuticals, ivig infusion therapy, hemophilia factors, albumin and hyper-immunes and other specialty injectables, enabling manufacturers, healthcare providers and patients to get a wide range of critical care pharmaceutical at crucial times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blood Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 120 Research Drive
  • Columbia, SC 29203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDI Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDI Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDI Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of specialty bio-pharmaceutical products intended to meet the distribution and support needs through custome
Pharmaceuticals
Columbia, SC
000000&0

000 0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000 (0000000000)
Newport, TN
000 As of 0000

000 0000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000 (0000000000)
Temecula, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BDI Pharma Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ASD Specialty Healthcare Corporation Newport, TN 000
000 00000000000 Corporation Temecula, CA
00000000 000000 Corporation Dublin, OH 00000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

BDI Pharma Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Stiefel Jr. Co-Founder and Co-President
Richard Gaton Co-Founder and Co-President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »