Glacier Whiteley Read Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Glacier Whiteley Read General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of pressure vessels and packaged equipment in both ferrous and non ferrous materials. The company specializes in the production of P500 QT graded thick walled pressure vessels and scrubber vessels in various materials such as in carbon manganese, duplex and super duplex as well as offers hook-up and electrical engineering services if required and undertakes instrumentation and electrical installation for the energy sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kestral Construction, Whiteley Read Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • The Gateway Callum Court
  • Gateway Industrial Estate, Parkgate
  • Rotherham S62 6NR
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glacier Whiteley Read Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glacier Whiteley Read‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glacier Whiteley Read Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glacier Whiteley Read‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial