Volantio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $343K

  • Investors
  • 30

Volantio General Information

Description

Developer of post-booking revenue and capacity optimization software designed to increase asset utilization and customer experience for airlines around the world. The company's software is automated, mobile-based, and guided by machine learning and targets at-risk flights while allowing airlines to dynamically re-accommodate passengers in a number of situations, enabling airline operators to increase yield, decrease operational costs and inject control and predictability back into the travel journey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adioso
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • 120 West Trinity Place
  • 4th Floor
  • Decatur, GA 30030
  • United States

Volantio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volantio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 $343K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 04-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 21-Jun-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Sep-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Apr-2010 $270K $460K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2009 $70K $190K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Volantio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Volantio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Volantio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Volantio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of post-booking revenue and capacity optimization software designed to increase asset utilization and customer
Business/Productivity Software
Decatur, GA
15 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000000000000000 00000000
Edmonton, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Volantio Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Migacore Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Corporation Godalming, United Kingdom
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Volantio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Azim Barodawala Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fenn Bailey Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Architect & Board Member
Tom Howard Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volantio Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Azim Barodawala Volantio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Fenn Bailey Volantio Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Architect & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Warner Volantio Board Member 000 0000
To view Volantio’s complete board members history, request access »

Volantio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volantio Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amadeus Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Das Kapital Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Baggett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
International Airlines Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JetBlue Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »