Deep Sea Electronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Deep Sea Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of control-systems based in Hunmanby, United Kingdom. The company offers generator controllers, auto transfer switch controllers, battery chargers and vehicle and engine off-highway controllers, providing construction companies with quality products

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deep Sea Electronics Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Highfield House
  • Hunmanby Industrial Estate
  • Hunmanby YO14 0PH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01723 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deep Sea Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deep Sea Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deep Sea Electronics Patents

Deep Sea Electronics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2534000-A Threshold transition detector, rms measurement and filter Granted 30-Jul-2014 000000000000 0
GB-2528847-B Threshold transition detector and rms measurement Active 30-Jul-2014 000000000000 0
GB-2534000-B Digital filter Active 30-Jul-2014 000000000000 0
GB-2528847-A Threshold transition detector, rms measurement and filter Granted 30-Jul-2014 000000000000 0
GB-201518820-D0 Threshold transition detector, rms measurement and filter Granted 30-Jul-2014 G01R19/16566
To view Deep Sea Electronics’s complete patent history, request access »

Deep Sea Electronics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edwin Sheader Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
David Thomson Co-Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sergi Areste Chief Engineer
Paul Devlin Chief Financial Officer
To view Deep Sea Electronics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Deep Sea Electronics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Deep Sea Electronics Co-Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Deep Sea Electronics Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Deep Sea Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deep Sea Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deep Sea Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial