Grifols Plasma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Grifols Plasma General Information

Description

Operator of plasmapheresis centers based in Boca Raton, Florida. The company operates plasma donation centers and manufactures biotherapeutic products with a specialization in immunology and hematology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biotest Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 901 Yamato Road
  • Suite 101
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grifols Plasma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grifols Plasma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grifols Plasma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of plasmapheresis centers based in Boca Raton, Florida. The company operates plasma donation centers and manufa
Biotechnology
Boca Raton, FL
900 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000000
Galway, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grifols Plasma Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluebird Bio Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Galway, Ireland 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Grifols Plasma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grifols Plasma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grifols Plasma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial