Burj Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 473
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Burj Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank intended to offer shariah-compliant banking services. The company provides banking services like account openings, loan services, credit facilities, risk management services, foreign exchange, financial markets assistance, and wealth management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dawood Islamic Bank Limited, First Dawood Islamic Bank Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Al Baraka Bank (pakistan)
Primary Office
  • Trade Centre, I.I. Chundrigar Road
  • Karachi, 74000
  • Pakistan
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burj Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burj Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burj Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ihsan Ullah Ihsan Chief Risk Officer
To view Burj Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Burj Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burj Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burj Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial