Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Centive

1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of on-demand solutions for sales compensation and sales performance management. The company focuses on delivering technology solutions for automating incentive compensation management.

Website
Formerly Known As
Incentive Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 900 Chelmsford Street
  • Cross Point - Tower 3 Seventh Floor
  • Lowell, MA 01851
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centive’s full profile, request a free trial.

Centive Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jan-2009 000.00 Completed Product Development
10. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Mar-2008 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Product Development
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 29-Dec-2006 0000 Completed
8. Restart - Early VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2005 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 27-Jan-2003 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 00.00 0000 Completed
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Jun-2001 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-1998 $7.3M $9.3M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jun-1998 $2M $2M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Centive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 6,333,480 $0.001000 $1.67 $1.67 1x $1.67 27.5%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Centive Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 11-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Centive Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BancBoston Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dow Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intercept Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Key Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lord Rothschild Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Centive Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Cabrera President & Chief Executive Officer