SkyBitz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $42M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

SkyBitz General Information

Description

Provides time tracking and information management technology. The company's technology provides clear visibility and assessment of remote assets anytime, anywhere around the globe.

Contact Information

Website
www.skybitz.com
Formerly Known As
Eagle Eye Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2121 Cooperative Way
  • Suite 550
  • Herndon, VA 20171
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkyBitz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2012 $42M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 14-Oct-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Feb-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Jan-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Nov-2002 $18M $22M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2000 $4M $4M Completed Product Development
To view SkyBitz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SkyBitz Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 000 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 00,000 00.000000 00 0000 00.00 00.000
Series B1 2,835 $0.001000 8% $360 $6.44 0.4%
Series A 1,720 $0.001000 8% $2325 $13.39 0.76%
To view SkyBitz’s complete cap table history, request access »

SkyBitz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provides time tracking and information management technology. The company's technology provides clear visibility and ass
Logistics
Herndon, VA
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Plano, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SkyBitz Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acumentive Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SkyBitz Patents

SkyBitz Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130173380-A1 System and method for mobile advertising configuration Abandoned 04-Jan-2012 00000000000 00
US-20140375498-A1 System and method for asset tracking configuration of a mobile terminal Granted 17-Sep-2010 000000000
US-9470797-B2 System and method for asset tracking configuration of a mobile terminal Active 17-Sep-2010 000000000 0
US-8830124-B1 System and method for asset tracking configuration of a mobile terminal Active 17-Sep-2010 000000000 0
US-9784848-B2 System and method for position determination using low earth orbit satellites Active 02-Apr-2010 G01S19/42 00
To view SkyBitz’s complete patent history, request access »

SkyBitz Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Uday Shankar Vice President, Product Development and Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SkyBitz Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CIBC Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cordova Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Costella Kirsch Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highstar Capital Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inverness Graham PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

SkyBitz Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 09-Jul-2015 0000000000 Logistics
To view SkyBitz’s complete acquisitions history, request access »