Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe?uq=w9if130k
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of internet access services. The company offers internet access through through its satellite, fiber optic, and wireless networks as well as offers fixed broadband plans, enabling home owners, data centers and other businesses to avail fast and efficient internet services.

Formerly Known As
MWEB Zimbabwe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • PO Box 6938
  • Harare
  • Zimbabwe

+263 04 000 000

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore iWayAfrica Zimbabwe‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 06-Oct-2017 0000000000 Connectivity Products 0000000 00000
Afsat Communications Uganda 08-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Connectivity Products Nairobi, Kenya
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore iWayAfrica Zimbabwe‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

iWayAfrica Zimbabwe Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth Munyi Managing Director
Nhena Nyagura Managing Director