MainOne Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MainOne General Information

Description

Provider of telecom and internet services in Nigeria. The company offers network which is interconnected and peers with leading operators and internet exchanges worldwide, enabling major telecom operators, ISPs, government agencies, large enterprises, and educational institutions to achieve global reach through exceptional network services.

Contact Information

Website
www.mainone.net
Formerly Known As
Main One Cable Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • FABAC Centre 3b Ligali Ayorinde
  • Street Victoria Island
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria
+234 01 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MainOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MainOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MainOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecom and internet services in Nigeria. The company offers network which is interconnected and peers with
Internet Service Providers
Lagos, Nigeria
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00000000 0000000 000000000
Rome, Italy
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MainOne Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telecom Italia Sparkle Failed Transaction (M&A) Rome, Italy 000000&0
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Colombo, Sri Lanka 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

MainOne Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Funke Opeke Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Solanke Abimbola Chief Financial Officer
Anil Verma Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MainOne Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

MainOne Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MainOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial