Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EnerDel

EnerDel
1985 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Designer and manufacturer of energy storage devices. The company's services is engaged in design, production and marketing of compact lithium-ion-powered batteries, fuel cell products and nanotechnology-based materials, enabling transportation, utility grid and industrial electronics markets to avail quality storage devices.

Website
Formerly Known As
Boca Research, Inprimis, EnerNow, Ener1 Incorporated, Ener1
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 8740 Hague Road
  • Building 7
  • Indianapolis, IN 46256
  • United States

+1 (317) 000-0000

EnerDel Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EnerDel‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EnerDel Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EaglePicher Technologies Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mississauga, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

EnerDel Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 11-May-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Automotive
Think 28-Aug-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Automotive
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

EnerDel Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-May-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Think 28-Aug-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

EnerDel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EnerDel‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EnerDel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Canada Chief Executive Officer
Alexey Pikalov Chief Financial Officer and Supply Chain Officer
Jin Lee Ph.D Chief Technology Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »