Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Takara Bio USA

Takara Bio USA?uq=w9if130k
1984 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer, developer and distributor of life science research reagents created to develop innovative tools and services to accelerate discovery. The company offers tools for studying gene expression analysis, subcellular localization, apoptosis and signal transduction, enabling researchers to explore questions about gene discovery, regulation and function.

Formerly Known As
Clontech Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1290 Terra Bella Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Takara Bio USA Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Takara Bio USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Takara Bio USA Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000-00000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 00000 000
Rubicon Genomics 17-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Biotechnology 00000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Takara Bio USA Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wafergen Bio-Systems Biotechnology Fremont, CA 2003
0000000 00000000 Biotechnology Ann Arbor, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Takara Bio USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Takara Bio USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Takara Bio USA Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ikunoshin Kato Chief Executive Officer
Carol Lou President
Steve Barbato Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Operations
Lorna Neilson Ph.D Director of Corporate Development
Graeme McLean Senior Manager Corporate Development

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »