Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

South Moon Under

South Moon Under
1968 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of surf and swim clothing stores. The company specializes in men's and women's swimwear and also sells casual clothing, footwear, jewelry and accessories to its consumers through its 28 retail stores offering a curated selection of branded, private labels and trend-right merchandise in a fun, customer-centric atmosphere.

Formerly Known As
Ocean City
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Primary Office
  • 619 Franklin Avenue
  • Berlin, MD 21811
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000

South Moon Under Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore South Moon Under‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

South Moon Under Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lane Bryant Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbus, OH 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Duluth, MN 0000 000000000000
000 0. 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Tilton, NH 0000 000.00 00000000
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baltimore, MD 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

South Moon Under Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore South Moon Under‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

South Moon Under Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Smith President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Steinberger Chief Financial Officer
Patricia Smith Chief Creative Officer & Board Member
Frank Gunion Founder & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

South Moon Under Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 South Moon Under Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 JPB Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 JPB Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 South Moon Under Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. JPB Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »