Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

M-Audio

1988 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of creative tools for electronic musicians and audio professionals. The company specializes in transforming advanced technology into affordable products. Its products include USB and FireWire audio interfaces, USB MIDI keyboards and controllers, PCI sound cards, studio reference monitors, microphones, microphone preamps, and sound production libraries. The company also distributes third-party music production software and audio plug-ins.

Website
Formerly Known As
Midiman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5795 Martin Road
  • Irwindale, CA 91706
  • United States

+1 (626) 000-0000

M-Audio Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore M-Audio‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

M-Audio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore M-Audio‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

M-Audio Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim Ryan Chief Executive Officer & Founder