VIC Leak Detection Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

VIC Leak Detection General Information

Description

Provider of tracer gas and air leak detection products, systems and service. The company's offerings include research, design, manufacture, distribution, and service of leak detectors, gas handling equipment, and complete leak detection solutions, enabling customers to get access to state-of-the-art leak detection solutions for diverse applications and industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vacuum Instrument Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 2101 Ninth Avenue
  • Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

VIC Leak Detection Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIC Leak Detection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIC Leak Detection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VIC Leak Detection Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of tracer gas and air leak detection products, systems and service. The company's offerings include research, d
Other Commercial Services
Ronkonkoma, NY
43 As of 2021
000000000 -

00000 00

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000 0000000000 00000000

0000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000000 000000000
Bad Ragaz, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VIC Leak Detection Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ebara Technologies Corporation
0000000 0000000 Corporation Bad Ragaz, Switzerland 0000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Sarasota, FL 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

VIC Leak Detection Patents

VIC Leak Detection Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200018663-A1 Methods and apparatus for leak testing Abandoned 16-Jul-2018 000000000 0
US-20030079519-A1 Apparatus and method for alerting a user of the presence of a target gas Abandoned 31-Oct-2001 000000000 0
US-6196056-B1 System for determining integrity of a gas-sealed compartment Expired - Fee Related 15-Apr-1998 000000000 00
US-3548188-A Method and apparatus for mass analyzing a gas which is selectively desorbed from a body Expired - Lifetime 06-May-1969 H01J49/049 0

VIC Leak Detection Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Plante Chief Executive Officer
Dan Morley Chief Financial Officer
To view VIC Leak Detection’s complete executive team members history, request access »

VIC Leak Detection Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Valero Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
To view VIC Leak Detection’s complete board members history, request access »

VIC Leak Detection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VIC Leak Detection Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIC Leak Detection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial