Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SeaChange International

SeaChange International
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
SEAC STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$3.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

SeaChange International Inc is a provider of multiscreen video solutions for television service providers, telecommunications companies, satellite operators, and media companies. The business has two product areas: multiscreen video back office and advertising and video gateway software solutions. The firm's solutions facilitate aggregation, licensing, management, and distribution of video and advertising content for its customers. The company derives revenue from sales of hardware, software, systems, and services in multiple-element arrangements. Roughly half of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States, with the rest in the Europe, Middle East, Latin America, and Asia-Pacific regions.

Formerly Known As
SeaView Technology, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 50 Nagog Park
  • Acton, MA 01720
  • United States

+1 (978) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SeaChange International’s full profile, request a free trial.

SeaChange International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.13 - $3.30 $110M $3.07 -$0.96 283K 36.7M

SeaChange International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 57,566 33,564 86,083 53,461
Revenue 62,863 62,402 80,267 83,795
EBITDA (32,871) (37,397) 5,775 (50,492)
Net Income (34,474) (38,002) 13,498 (71,249)
Total Assets 70,192 78,743 119,330 116,067
Total Debt 1,889
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SeaChange International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SeaChange International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SeaChange International Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clearone Communications Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 000
00000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Apeldoorn, Netherlands 00 00 000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SeaChange International Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
000 0000 05-May-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management 000000 000000
00000000 0000 02-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Information Services (B2C)
0000000000 0000000 19-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 000000
VividLogic 01-Feb-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0000000000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SeaChange International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 06-Jul-2005 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

SeaChange International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Ballerup, Denmark 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SeaChange International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SeaChange International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SeaChange International Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yossi Aloni Chief Executive Officer & President
Peter Faubert Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Michael Prinn Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Marek Kielczewski Chief Technology Officer
David McEvoy JD General Counsel & Secretary

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

SeaChange International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00 000000 SeaChange International Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 SeaChange International Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »